Yay for all the Myrtle's ~ Anise Myrtle 

The most perfect substitute for any liquorice in both sweet and savoury dishes. 

Anise Myrtle | Warndu Australian Bush Tucker © Warndu Pty Ltd. Photographs by Luisa Brimble.

This rainforest species has leaves with strong liquorice and aniseed flavours. Also known as aniseed myrtle or ringwood, it is found naturally in the subtropical rainforests of northern New South Wales. Anise myrtle leaf is one of the highest sources of the compound anethole, which gives it the aniseed flavour and aroma, and you will see when when you use it at home.  

◎  Common Name: Anise Myrtle 

◎  Scientific or Latin Name: Syzygium anisatum

◎  ComparisonFennel, liquorice root 

◎  Seasonality: All year dried

◎  Region: Rainforest 

◎  Taste Profile: It has the aroma of aniseed, menthol and a herbal scent, with the flavour of aniseed, some sweetness and slightly cooling on the palate.

◎  Types: We offer Anise Myrtle as a whole leaf, dried and ground. It's also found in a few of our herbal teas.

Benefits

  • Aniseed Myrtle has high anti-oxidant activity.
  • Is rich in magnesium.
  • A good source of lutein, folate. vitamin C and E.
  • Contains anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties.
  • Aniseed Myrtle contains Anethole which gives the leaf its aniseed flavour and aroma. Trans-anethole has been traditionally used to treat anorexia, intestinal cramps, reflux, colic and flatulence.
  • High in chlorophyll A and B.

Uses

Aboriginal & Traditional

Indigenous Australians traditionally use Anise Myrtle to flavour food and to make a revitalising beverage. It was used medicinally as a tonic which had a vitalising effect.

Western & Modern

Anise myrtle leaves are milled for their anise liquorice flavour and used in sweet and savoury products. The milled leaves are used to impart a distinctively sweet anise flavour in teas, drinks, syrups, glazes, cakes, biscuits, dressings, sauces and icecreams. Anise myrtle essential oil is used as a flavouring ingredient. It has the ability to mask unpleasant odours form other foods and is also used in the cosmetic industry.

Medicinal

Extracted as an essential oil, Anise Myrtle has many medicinal properties such as:

  • Antibacterial
  • Antioxidant
  • Antiseptic
  • Expectorant
  • Insecticide
  • Anesthetic
  • Fungicide
  • Antispasmodic
  • Nervine
  • Tonic
  • Aiding the relief of cramps, reflux, colic and flatulence.
  • It is also known to help with relaxation and sleep, whilst it is also well known for its air refreshing properties.

 

Nutritional Information

 NUTRIENT QUANTITY PER 100g

Energy

695kj

Protein

8.1g

Fat - Total

1.8g

      - Saturated

0.5g

Carbohydrates - Total

3.6g

                         - Sugars

3.6g

Sodium

69mg


Recipes

Anise Myrtle is featured in these recipes in Warndu Mai:

  • Beetroot, Ginger & Anise Myrtle Soup
  • Ice-cream 
  • Roasted Beetroot 
  • Tea

Iced Tea | Warndu Australian Bush Tucker © Warndu Pty Ltd. Photographs by Luisa Brimble.

Warndu Products featuring Anise Myrtle 

We love Anise Myrtle, and it's ready for your use at home as a dried & ground spice! This flavour features heavily in our assortment of gift packs, or try it as a delicious tea infusion with Quandong & Anise Myrtle Loose Leaf Tea or our blended Wild Chai Latte.

 

Note: The term 'Bush Tucker' and 'Bush Food' are not Warndu's preferred terms for Australian Native Ingredients or Australian Botanicals.

Images: © Luisa Brimble